Friday, May 20, 2011

Update

Quick little update to my ranting last week!
Praise God and thank you for your prayers!! Calli is improving hugely on the antibiotics!
We even had to go back to the doctors on Friday! Turns out she DID have strep also, even though she tested negative. Has her mama's genes apparently ;( And I needed to get that documented in her chart. One look in that kids' throat and there was NO doubt! Anyway, she is getting soooo much better!!! Hallelujah!!
Her stomach issues are still there, just not as severe. We have to wait until the end of June (they were completely booked and we're on the cancellation list to get in sooner) to retest to see if the H pylori is gone, or whether they need to do another round.
In the meantime, we just want to get her healthy and her poor little immune system beefed up!!
She made it to the last three days of school, first day back she was still feeling pretty yucky, but she pushed through it and was able to be there the entire day. She had to take some tests she missed, and is freaked out that she missed two questions that she just didn't know. I told her dont worry about it baby!!! We're all just happy she made it back - and so is her teacher!!
So school is officially out for the year!
It has been about 40* and raining here for the last week, off and on. Doesn't feel much like summer yet! LOL!
I'm heading out to a women's conference this afternoon, for the weekend. A friend invited me to go with her. I was a little hesitant... as I won't know anyone, and I know I will feel really awkward! But, trying to force myself out of my own simple comfort zone, as I know it will bring me closer to God. And boy oh boy does my attitude need some work! Being stuck at home with Calli for the majority of the last several months, I have a bad case of cabin fever, and probably what some would call a bad case of the mommy overloads!
LOL My 14 year old son told me last night he thinks getting away will be "good for you mom" !
:D What a wise young man he is! :D
So... i'm off to pack. No clue what to wear, or what to pack. No clue if I will be able to overcome my shyness around all these people I don't know? Gotta tell ya... there is a sense of dread, and resistance. What a weenie, right? But there is also excitement, and looking forward to stepping out of the boat and trying!
The first night they are doing a "Let's Make a Deal" purse game.... ugh... what in the world do i need to put in my purse??!! Anyone?? Ideas? Help!?
:D
xo
Bren

8 comments:

Courtney said...

I'm so glad to hear that your daughter is feeling a bit better. I've been keeping her on the prayer list! I think it's good that you have a chance to get away for a bit. Wise 14 year old! Have a good time at the conference.
Blessings,
Courtney

Joanne said...

Oh Bren - you've been thru way too much these last few years - I do hope things get better and right away. Poor little Calli - so glad she's getting a bit better - with a Mom like you she will get thru anything I'm sure. You shy? Now I'm finding that hard to believe - I'm sure you will be the hit of the party! LOL In your purse? Hmmm let's make a deal - then I guess it's somethings you can part with? I don't have a clue! Sorry Hope you also get some much needed relaxation in this weekend.

Julia said...

My prayers are with Calli for a quick recovery.

I hope that your get away will give you a chance to get recharged. Mother's job don't come with job description and it doesn't stop after the kids have grown up, for me anyway.

Have a great weekend and I'm glad that Calli is starting to feel better. God's Blessings, Julia

TamboinMO said...

So happy to hear that Calli is doing better!
Have fun at your retreat, and I'll tell you what you'd probably tell your kids.....just be yourself and everybody is gonna love ya!

Jacque. said...

Hey Girl! So glad things are improving around there! I hope you're having a great time away from it all.

Rugs and Pugs said...

Bren ~
I'm so glad to hear that Calli is finally responding to the treatment!
Have a great time at the conference. I don't like to step out of my comfort zone either.
Hugs :)
Lauren

Alice ~ Folk Art Primitives said...

That's great that your little girl got to finish out the school year! And so glad you're going to do something for yourself ~ you don't seem shy as I read your blog!! You'll feel like a new woman when you return!!

Kathy (woolfind) said...

Wonderful news to hear about Calli. I even had my Sunday school class praying for her.
You will have an awesome time, and a get away that is way over due. I can't picture you shy at all. Looking forward to hearing all about your trip!!