Thursday, March 18, 2010

So our car was stolen last night. yep. locked in our driveway. in a nice neighborhood. not ritzy, not drug lord central - just a nice family suburb where kids play and dogs and families are workin in their yards. makes no sense?! the police just left. not much they can do. if the van is used in a crime and they catch them, it will show up as stolen. if someone joyrides and are caught it will show up in the system. that's about it. and insurance covers a whoppin $15/day for a rental. which is laughable. I'm just stupified over all of it. It's just a material item. my family is fine. we are not harmed. but its our transportation that is paid off and that makes me mad. when we are totally broke to boot, because of all the issues that have come the last few months. This is probably the LONGEST spiritual attack i have been thru. Since the end of august this has been going on. One thing after another. Big things. Satan doesn't want us to inherit God's blessing... obviously a good'un or he wouldnt be fighting so hard. He wants us to throw in the towel, and mentally quit. Well, that's not gonna happen. I just have to keep my mind focused on the reality of WHAT this is, and stand firm, clothed in the armor of God. Romans 8:31-39, Ephesians 6:10-20 But... i is tired. :( I recognize i am being worn down. And i am still shocked by the things that are happening! Each one! Still shocked. I know i shouldn't be, but it just slaps me in the face every time. I have to keep remembering that there is a war going on... more persistant and hard core than ever as the end days approach. Trying so hard to stand strong, but i feel like i am losing the battle in motivation and energy. Pray for us. Please. Maybe get us on your prayer warrior prayer chains!? I need as many supplications to the Father on our behalf that we can get right now! And maybe that's part of it. Maybe because I dont reach out and ask for prayer is why we are still going through this? I tend to be a very private person, and dont want to burden my friends or those around me with our troubles. Everybody's got troubles, and no one wants to hear it. But i gotta tell ya... the way things have been going... these are big things... Satan is kickin us where it he thinks it counts.. he obviously doesn't know me or my family very well! And maybe it's time I open up and ask all you believers to take a few moments and pray for us, for our strength and faith to remain high, LOL and for mercy! I know we have a HUGE family out there, and maybe this is one of the lessons I am supposed to learn? Not to be too proud to ask that family to go to bat for us and help us stand strong. So, brothers and sisters... we could use your help! I have a ton of nervous energy. Just cleaned the heck out of the kitchen. All the windows, and nitty gritty crud out of the corners of the appliances, movin onto the laundry room/bathroom now. LOL At least my house will be in order! xo agape, Bren

7 comments:

Mary said...

Oh Bren, I'm so sorry that you've had such a rough time of it. Guess the evil one knows what a good catch you guys would be! Stand strong! And you can count on us to be praying for ya!

Alice ~ Folk Art Primitives said...

Oh, my goodness!! Hang in there, Bren! Be open and ready for all the goodness the universe has in store for you ~ it's there! It's yours!! I definitely have you on my prayer list!!

Rugs and Pugs said...

Bren ~
Keep up that strength and belief that you have! Prayers coming your way.
Pug hugs :)
Lauren

Linda said...

Brenis ~ "Trust in the Lord with all thy heart and lean not unto thine own understanding." A comforting verse to remember during trials and tribulations, but it is sometimes hard to turn all our troubles over to God.:0) I will definitely be praying for your family.

Kathy (woolfind) said...

Bren, you did the right thing, asking for prayer and sharing your burdens with others. He tells us to do that. I too don't like to share too much, but when I feel trapped/strangled by temptations, or trials, I have learned to reach out. Just know now how MANY people are praying for you. Take comfort in that, and KNOW in your heart that God has it all worked out for you. You can't lose then, no matter what.
Now when you are done cleaning your house, come on over to mine :).

WoolenSails said...

Bren,
Reach out and let others help when you are tired and weary of life's stresses. I tend to zone out when I am over stressed. I just keep busy, cleaning, crafting and talking to god and taking a mini brain vacation. Then I can come back and tackle the problems with a new strength.

Debbie

Joanne said...

Bren - I just don't know what to say - except maybe stand outside and scream at the top of your lungs. No seriously - you are doing the right thing asking for prayer and sharing your burden - It's hard to be tested over and over and over again and hard not to just give-up. I am praying it will be just a blip in your past soon and the days ahead be so much more peaceful and drama-free.